Events Privacy Notice

Whitehall Media Ltd Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Whitehall Media Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Whitehall Media Ltd’s registered office is at 56 Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4AP and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05929896 . We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z3590455, and act as the data controller. Our designated appointed Person for the organisation is our compliance officer, and we can be contacted at Centurion House, 129 Deansgate Manchester M3 3WR and events@whitehallmedia.co.uk

Information That We Collect

Whitehall Media Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Business Address
  • Business Email
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Business Mobile Telephone Number
  • Job Title
  • IP address
  • Registration Code

We do not collect data from children, nor do we collect special category (sensitive) data

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online registration form
  • Cookies
  • Day to Day correspondence

How We Use Your Personal Data

Whitehall Media Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without appropriate legal basis, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • Where we have a legal obligation to share your personal data with any appropriate authorities
  • Under article 22 of the PECR where you do not withdraw your agreement to share your data with Exhibitors for any exhibitions for which you have acquired tickets
  • For marketing of future events through legitimate Interests (where you have attended a recent event) – these legitimate interests are to promote our exhibitions.
  • For marketing of future events through informed consent (where you have consented to receive such emails)

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Whitehall Media Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Whitehall Media Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

6Connex

We use 6Connex Ltd to manage our virtual exhibitions

For more information about 6Connex, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.6connex.com/privacy-policy/ 

Safeguarding Measures

Whitehall Media Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: – SSL, encryptions, firewall, Access Control

Where your data is transferred outside the EEA, we undertake appropriate safeguards and risk assessments to ensure your data remains secure

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Whitehall Media Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Whitehall Media Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. We regular renew consent where applicable.

Whitehall Media Ltd do not profile you or your data

Lodging A Complaint

Whitehall Media Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Whitehall Media Ltd

Compliance Officer

Centurion House, 129 Deansgate Manchester M3 3WR

Telephone: 0161 667 3000

Email: events@whitehallmedia.co.uk

 

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email – via their website – www.ico.org.uk

 

Dated 17/12/2021